KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

This time, This place, misused ,mistakes

Spanish translation: ahora, aquí, maltratos, errores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This time, This place, misused ,mistakes
Spanish translation:ahora, aquí, maltratos, errores
Entered by: Marina Soldati

19:10 Sep 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / agradecería si me ayudaran con esta frase, porque no me gusta como suena literlamente
English term or phrase: This time, This place, misused ,mistakes
This time, This place
Misused, Mistakes
Too long, Too late
Who was I to make you wait
Just one chance
Just one breath
Just in case there's just one left
'Cause you know,
you know, you know
daydreamer
ahora, aquí, maltratos, errores
Explanation:
Mi opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-09 19:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrías usar destrato en lugar de maltrato, no está aceptado por la RAE, pero por lo menos en Argentina se usa, y no es tan fuerte como "maltrato".
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Este momento, este lugar mal empleados, ...Refugio
4ahora, aquí, maltratos, errores
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this time, this place, misused ,mistakes
ahora, aquí, maltratos, errores


Explanation:
Mi opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-09 19:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrías usar destrato en lugar de maltrato, no está aceptado por la RAE, pero por lo menos en Argentina se usa, y no es tan fuerte como "maltrato".

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Hola, Marina, I think it means that the time and place were misused, that is to say, opportunities were squandered.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, you may be right. Thanks Ruth

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this time, this place, misused ,mistakes
Este momento, este lugar mal empleados, ...


Explanation:
Este momento, este lugar
mal empleados, mis errores
y mis demoras muchas. ?Por quE
quise hacerte esperar?

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103