KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

to cock one's crown at somebody

Spanish translation: levantar la cabeza hacia alguien en una actitud de jactancia / vanagloria / arrogancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cock one's crown at somebody
Spanish translation:levantar la cabeza hacia alguien en una actitud de jactancia / vanagloria / arrogancia
Entered by: kironne

20:42 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to cock one's crown at somebody
No entiendo el sentido de esta expresión en el siguiente contexto:

"He qualified her to be a complete snare to the poor weaker vessel, man; to wheedle him with her syren's voice, abuse him with her smiles, delude him with her crocodile tears, and sometimes cock her crown at him and terrify him with the thunder of her treble."

Muchas gracias de antemano y un saludo,
egalobardes
levantar la cabeza hacia alguien en una actitud de ostentación / jactancia / vanagloria
Explanation:


Your note helped a lot to understand the context better.

I really like the text and would love to provide actual help.

...(la acusaba / (la acusó) de .... y a veces de levantar su cabeza en una actitud de ostentación / jactancia / vanagloria y aterrorizarlo....

To cock one's crown would mean, to tilt it, in a sign of power.

I can't know what the author is truly trying to say, it's too short a paragraph, but he is evidently sure that Eve is to blame for Man's perdition. Now, whether she lured him --seduced him-- or forced him, that's his dilemma (I assume the writer is a man). Therefore, all she does --her sounds, her smiles, her tears, every little gesture-- as a display of shattering power.

Does this help at all?

a few links to support:
http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/c/c0443200.html
v. cocked, cock·ing, cocks
v. tr.
1. To set the hammer of (a firearm) in a position ready for firing.
2. To set (a device, such as a camera shutter) in a position ready for use.
3. To tilt or turn up or to one side, usually in a jaunty or alert manner: cocked an eyebrow in response to a silly question.
4. To raise in preparation to throw or hit: cocked the bat before swinging at the pitch.

And a more modern example:

All The Things I Promised... {Toulouse} (Street Dawgs)
He yelled, and stood up proudly to cock his crown at the canine's appearance, when Christian jumped before him and soon turned to his sad-smiling self. ...
http://s11.invisionfree.com/Street_Dawgs/ar/t329.htm

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ladear la cabezabrennda
4 +1levantar la cabeza hacia alguien en una actitud de ostentación / jactancia / vanagloria
kironne
4 -1mirar por encima del hombro
Carmen Hernaiz
4 -1inclinar la cabeza (coronada) como indicio de autoridad
Lydia De Jorge
4 -1hacerle la venia a alguienxxxElChe
4 -1inclinar la cabeza (hacia atrAs) y terrorizarlo con el estruendo de su tipleRefugio
4 -1inclinar la corona lleva en su cabeza a alguientrans4u
3imponerle / enrostrarle su soberanía / superioridad
MitsukoD
2 -1mirar a alguien con la corona de gallina en la cabezaxxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mirar a alguien con la corona de gallina en la cabeza


Explanation:
http://search.msn.co.uk/results.aspx?srch=105&FORM=AS5&q=mos...


xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Grau: ¿Pero de qué gallina me hablas? ¿Eva tenía gallinero?
11 hrs
  -> es figurativo

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to cock one's crown:
inclinar la cabeza (hacia atrAs) y terrorizarlo con el estruendo de su tiple


Explanation:
"Cock her crown" doesn't stand alone, but goes with the following phrase. The whole thing is a satirical exaggeration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutos (2006-10-24 21:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, both cock and crown have double meanings.

Cock means to tip (one's head) but also implies strutting, like a rooster.
Crown is the head, but also a symbol of royal power.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Grau: "Inclinar la cabeza hacia atrás" equivale físicamente a "levantar la cabeza", pero este último es un gesto de altivez, en tanto que "inclinar" denota sumisión.
11 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inclinar la corona lleva en su cabeza a alguien


Explanation:
Apparently the person it refers to is a very controlling, self centered, narcissistic person.

trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Grau: Entiendo no escrito lo mal.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imponerle / enrostrarle su soberanía / superioridad


Explanation:
Una interpretación.

MitsukoD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hacerle la venia a alguien


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Grau: ¡No me la imagino a Eva haciéndole la venia a Adán!
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inclinar la cabeza (coronada) como indicio de autoridad


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Grau: "Crown" no sólo es "corona", sino también la parte de arriba de la cabeza, o sea, "coronilla".
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ladear la cabeza


Explanation:
to incline the head up

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levantar la cabeza hacia alguien en una actitud de ostentación / jactancia / vanagloria


Explanation:


Your note helped a lot to understand the context better.

I really like the text and would love to provide actual help.

...(la acusaba / (la acusó) de .... y a veces de levantar su cabeza en una actitud de ostentación / jactancia / vanagloria y aterrorizarlo....

To cock one's crown would mean, to tilt it, in a sign of power.

I can't know what the author is truly trying to say, it's too short a paragraph, but he is evidently sure that Eve is to blame for Man's perdition. Now, whether she lured him --seduced him-- or forced him, that's his dilemma (I assume the writer is a man). Therefore, all she does --her sounds, her smiles, her tears, every little gesture-- as a display of shattering power.

Does this help at all?

a few links to support:
http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/c/c0443200.html
v. cocked, cock·ing, cocks
v. tr.
1. To set the hammer of (a firearm) in a position ready for firing.
2. To set (a device, such as a camera shutter) in a position ready for use.
3. To tilt or turn up or to one side, usually in a jaunty or alert manner: cocked an eyebrow in response to a silly question.
4. To raise in preparation to throw or hit: cocked the bat before swinging at the pitch.

And a more modern example:

All The Things I Promised... {Toulouse} (Street Dawgs)
He yelled, and stood up proudly to cock his crown at the canine's appearance, when Christian jumped before him and soon turned to his sad-smiling self. ...
http://s11.invisionfree.com/Street_Dawgs/ar/t329.htm



kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Grau: Te felicito, pues has interpretado "crown" como "parte superior de la cabeza" (Eva no llevaba corona) y "cock" como "ladear" o "levantar" (Eva no tenía gallinas). Pero mejor "levantar", porque el gesto precede a una especie de reto.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel. No sabes cuántas vueltas me di y cuánto tiempo invertí para llegar a esta versión mejorada. ¡Ni que hubiera sido mi propia traducción!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mirar por encima del hombro


Explanation:
Es una frase hecha.

Carmen

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Grau: Pero no tiene nada que ver, porque en inglés no es una frase hecha. Eva no se da vuelta para aterrorizar a Adán de un grito, sino que lo enfrenta, ¿no? Su actitud sería diferente.
1 hr