KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

cit

Spanish translation: comerciante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cit
Spanish translation:comerciante
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

10:48 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: cit
I suppose it's an old word. It is from a novel set in the Regency.

"I am certain of nothing. He merely said it was business. I suppose that it might mean anything. The earl is not a cit (in the text it's in italics), Louise. He is not likely to set uo shop in your parlor and manufacture goods for your guests"

Do you have an idea what a "cit" is?

Thank you,
Scheherezade
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
comerciante
Explanation:

Webster´s Dictionary.

Cit (short for "citizen"). an inhabitant of a city : townsman, tradesman, shopkeeper. (...)

Diccionario Oxford
tradesman / "treIdzm@n / n (pl -men / -m@n /)
a (shopkeeper) (dated) comerciante m, tendero m

Creo que se ajusta a tu contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-26 10:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El diccionario que he consultado es una edición impresa. La versión de internet es más breve.
Webster´s Third New International Dictionary. Editado por Könemann.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comerciante
Andrés Martínez
5Burgués
Cándida Artime
4 +1ciudadano
Olga Alex


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciudadano


Explanation:
SEgún el Webster:

A citizen; an inhabitant of a city; a pert townsman; -- used contemptuously. «Insulted as a cit». Johnson


Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comerciante


Explanation:

Webster´s Dictionary.

Cit (short for "citizen"). an inhabitant of a city : townsman, tradesman, shopkeeper. (...)

Diccionario Oxford
tradesman / "treIdzm@n / n (pl -men / -m@n /)
a (shopkeeper) (dated) comerciante m, tendero m

Creo que se ajusta a tu contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-26 10:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El diccionario que he consultado es una edición impresa. La versión de internet es más breve.
Webster´s Third New International Dictionary. Editado por Könemann.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
17 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Joost Elshoff
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Joost.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Burgués


Explanation:
Ciudadano y burgués son, en su inicio, términos intercambiables puesto que el segundo significa habitante de un burgos (ciudad). Si opta por mantener el término ciudadano por su literalidad, debe entonces hacer la aclaración en una nota de la traductora.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101