KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

twilight

Spanish translation: vivir en la penumbra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live in twilight
Spanish translation:vivir en la penumbra
Entered by: tradax

03:22 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: twilight
to live in the twilight
tradax
vivir en penumbras
Explanation:
así lo pondría yo
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me parece que es la expresion la mas adecuada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vivir en penumbras
Alis?
4crepusculo
swisstell
4Ocaso
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ocaso


Explanation:
Miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crepusculo


Explanation:
with accent on the first "u"

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vivir en penumbras


Explanation:
así lo pondría yo

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me parece que es la expresion la mas adecuada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmonllop: Exacto. O "vivir en la penumbra".
4 mins