KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

catch phrase

Spanish translation: eslóganes / latiguillos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch phrase
Spanish translation:eslóganes / latiguillos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:30 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: catch phrase
I know what it means, but I can't find the word in Spanish. This is a fast dialogue with very short sentences. I cannot use an explanation of the term. This is the sentence:
Scramble the titles and change the catch phrases!
Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
eslóganes / latiguillos
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Eslóganes me parecio la más general y la más adecuada a mi contexto. Gracias mil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2frase pegadiza
Maica B
3 +4muletilla
Carmen Hernaiz
4 +2frases hechas/clichés/tópicos
patricia scott
5frase pegajosa
Maria Bedoya
4eslóganes / latiguillos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
muletilla


Explanation:
Necesito un poco más del contexto general, pero te doy la definición del Collins para catch phrase

muletilla, frase de moda

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Meneses González
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Gloria

agree  oscar molina
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Oscar

agree  etale
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Etale

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marga

neutral  Refugio: In this context, I believe 'catch phrase' is more like a trite or hackneyed expression.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frase pegajosa


Explanation:
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:U66E4jQoVksJ:xtroyer.bl...

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:_ensY21lRNMJ:zonezero.c...

Hope this helps

Maria Bedoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frases hechas/clichés/tópicos


Explanation:
more options

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Lydia.

agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frase pegadiza


Explanation:
Maica :)

Maica B
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Meneses González
6 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :)

agree  Patricia Colombera
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eslóganes / latiguillos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Eslóganes me parecio la más general y la más adecuada a mi contexto. Gracias mil.