KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

conferring boons on humanity

Spanish translation: otorgando bendiciones a la Humanidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conferring boons on humanity
Spanish translation:otorgando bendiciones a la Humanidad
Entered by: Egmont

21:01 Feb 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / perfect competition
English term or phrase: conferring boons on humanity
Hola:
Se trata de un un pasaje extraido de un libro de R.K. Narayan: "The vendor of sweets".

Gracias de antemano

Carmen

“It would actually be more economical to close down our business, but we cannot do it people would suffer; innocent office workers and students who depend upon us for their nourishment would be the real ones to suffer,’’ innocent office-workers, labourers and students who depend upon us for their nourishment would be the real ones to suffer,’ said the sait, feeling as if he were a benevolent angel CONFERRING BOONS ON HUMANITY. Our problems are numerous.’
He was excessively fond of the word “problem”. He had mentioned the word so often that Jagan felt constrained to ask, ‘What problems?’
Karme
Spain
otorgando bendiciones a la Humanidad
Explanation:
++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3otorgando bendiciones a la Humanidad
Egmont
4 +1haciendo / concediendo favores a la humanidad
David Cahill
4Premiando la humanidad
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premiando la humanidad


Explanation:
Asi lo traduciria yo.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
otorgando bendiciones a la Humanidad


Explanation:
++++


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
9 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Cándida Artime
15 hrs
  -> Gracias por el apoyo :-))

agree  Mary Pennington
19 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haciendo / concediendo favores a la humanidad


Explanation:
En el contexto, lo traduciría así

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Carbonell: Muy bien
1 day23 hrs
  -> gracias, elena