KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

That doesn't look like much, I said.

Spanish translation: No parece gran cosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That doesn't look like much
Spanish translation:No parece gran cosa
Entered by: Mijail06

12:10 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ciencia ficción
English term or phrase: That doesn't look like much, I said.
Lo entiendo pero no se me ocurre la frase en español.
Mijail06
no parece gran cosa, dije
Explanation:
without more context..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-08 12:18:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias. Muy similares todas esta vez. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Era eso. Perfecto. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(eso) no me parece gran cosa, dije
Maria Elena Martinez
4 +1no parece gran cosa, dije
patricia scott
4no parece demasiado, dije.
Gisela Pérez González


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that doesn't look like much, i said.
(eso) no me parece gran cosa, dije


Explanation:
sin más contexto, es lo que se me ocurre. Espero te sirva!

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Pérez González: Eso es! Me gusta más que la mía :)
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that doesn't look like much, i said.
no parece demasiado, dije.


Explanation:
Imagino que expresa un poco de decepción. Suena mejor que traduciendo literalmente "no parece mucho", pero depende del contexto

Gisela Pérez González
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that doesn't look like much, i said.
no parece gran cosa, dije


Explanation:
without more context..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-08 12:18:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias. Muy similares todas esta vez. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Era eso. Perfecto. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Pérez González: Me gusta más que la mía y es más conversacional que la de María M.
2 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Gisela!