KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Sun room

Spanish translation: solario/terraza interior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sun room
Spanish translation:solario/terraza interior
Entered by: garci

10:39 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / historia del arte
English term or phrase: Sun room
¿Es una habitación soleada típica de Estados Unidos (mansiones, hoteles...) y por tanto no se puede traducir, o hay que atreverse, y cómo?
Gracias
heliojorge
solario/terraza interior
Explanation:
Un par de opciones/ Saludos, Heliojorge !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Solariumxxxrgomezc
4 +1solario/terraza interiorgarci


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sun room
solario/terraza interior


Explanation:
Un par de opciones/ Saludos, Heliojorge !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Pérez González
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gisela !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sun room
Solarium


Explanation:
Si es una habitación donde se puede tomar el sol, creo que solarium podría valer, pero corrígeme si estoy equivocado. Puedes consultar la página web que he adjuntado, es el anuncio de un hotel , que ofrece entre otras cosas un espacio para tomar el sol y relajarse (ver frase adjunta).

Example sentence(s):
  • "dispone de un espacio-solarium de madera natural para secarse al sol, broncearse, relajarse, tomar un tentempié o un refresco."

    Reference: http://www.hotelmajestic.es/esp/cuidadoyrelax.htm
xxxrgomezc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eftraductora
13 mins

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
40 mins

agree  Egmont
57 mins

agree  patricia scott
1 hr

agree  oscar molina
2 hrs

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3 hrs

agree  Kaiser_Soze
3 hrs

agree  nedra: I'm doing a Sp. --> Eng. job right now which uses this for a development in Spain.
7 days