KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Let's not kill the karma

Spanish translation: No matemos el karma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let's not kill the karma
Spanish translation:No matemos el karma
Entered by: Maria Baquero

14:26 Mar 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / agradecería si me ayudaran con esta frase, porque no me gusta como suena literlamente
English term or phrase: Let's not kill the karma
Let's not kill the karma
Let's not start a fight
It's not worth the drama
For a beautiful liar
daydreamer
No matemos el karma
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8No matemos el karma
Maria Baquero
5no nos carguemos el karma
Rosana Herrero
5No rompamos la buena ondaAlba Mora
3 +1No nos carguemos el ambiente
Elena Carbonell
3no cambiemos las cosas
jipozzi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
let's not kill the karma
No matemos el karma


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> gracias Lydia

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 hr
  -> gracias Carmen

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> gracias Kionne

agree  Claudia Aguero
3 hrs
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel

agree  Laura Calvo Valdivielso: También quedaría bien el "no nos carguemos" que dice Elena
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura

agree  Marsha Wilkie
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Marsha

agree  JoseAlejandro: literally, yes
16 hrs
  -> Gracias JoséN

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let's not kill the karma
no cambiemos las cosas


Explanation:
no cambiemos el ciclo habitual de las cosas (Que ya me parece un poco largo)
Que nada cambie.
Creo que esa es la idea. suerte.

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let's not kill the karma
No nos carguemos el ambiente


Explanation:
también el buen ambiente; en otro registro: el buen rollo...

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Calvo Valdivielso: También me gusta tu propuesta
6 hrs
  -> ¡¡Gracias otra vez, Laura!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let's not kill the karma
No rompamos la buena onda


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let's not kill the karma
no nos carguemos el karma


Explanation:
otra opción..

Rosana Herrero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish