KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

pro bono account

Spanish translation: cuenta de beneficencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pro bono account
Spanish translation:cuenta de beneficencia
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:31 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Romance
English term or phrase: pro bono account
I am a bit stuck here... Sorry I haven´t got much context...

"four million would make a nice diposit in the pro bono account"

¿Alguna sugerencia? ¡Muchas gracias!
Laura Ibáñez
Spain
cuenta de beneficencia
Explanation:
I don't have much CONTEXT either, but...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Justo lo que buscaba, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cuenta de beneficencia
Henry Hinds
4cuenta gratuita
Lydia De Jorge
3cuenta pro bono
Silvia Calderón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuenta de beneficencia


Explanation:
I don't have much CONTEXT either, but...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Justo lo que buscaba, gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Henry


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gamax: En Latinoamerica no hay, hasta donde yo se, "cuentas gratuitas" y la expresión pro bono no es usual, asi que creo que Henry ha dado en el clavo o muy cerca.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gamax, supongo que se trata de una cuenta destinada a alguna obra social mediante la prestación de servicios jurídicos a necesitados.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuenta pro bono


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto.
En la jerga de los abogados la expresión "pro bono" se usa sin traducir.
Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.abcny.org/VanceCenter/PDF/probono/Tabak_Spanish.p...
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta gratuita


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354