KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Grace, power, freedom and flexibility...

Spanish translation: gracia, flexibilidad, fortaleza, libertad...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grace, power, freedom and flexibility...
Spanish translation:gracia, flexibilidad, fortaleza, libertad...
Entered by: Aquamarine76

14:23 Mar 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Grace, power, freedom and flexibility...
Hi! Im trying to put the text below into a figuratve and imaginative way for an ad but not very inspired today and would appreciate some of your ideas. My alternative so far is too literal and I would really appreciate some suggestions. This is for an for a bird of prey site for bird lovers and enthusiasts. Full text below:

Grace, power, freedom and flexibility
Brought together under the wings of the passionate

My alternative so far:
Gracia, fortaleza, libertad y agilidad
bajo las alas de los apasionados

Much appreciated!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
gracia, flexibilidad, fortaleza, libertad...
Explanation:
El cambio de orden y la omisión de la conjunción "y" fueron deliberados para darle más poesía.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-03-16 14:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En lugar de "flexibilidad", también podrías poner "ductilidad". Suena mejor, ¿no?
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias y gracias tb edgardo, tb me gusta la tuya asi que tengo un dilema ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gracia, flexibilidad, fortaleza, libertad...
Mónica Algazi
4 +1Elegancia, fuerza, libertad, soltura: es lo que esconden las alas de nuestra pasión.
Edgardo Figueroa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grace, power, freedom and flexibility...
gracia, flexibilidad, fortaleza, libertad...


Explanation:
El cambio de orden y la omisión de la conjunción "y" fueron deliberados para darle más poesía.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-03-16 14:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En lugar de "flexibilidad", también podrías poner "ductilidad". Suena mejor, ¿no?

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Gracias y gracias tb edgardo, tb me gusta la tuya asi que tengo un dilema ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Rogic
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Simon.

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
14 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  oscar molina
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Oscar.

agree  clessidra: clessidra
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Clessidra.

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Marsha Wilkie: ¿reunidas (o unidas) bajo las alas de...?
12 hrs
  -> Me ENCANTA tu sugerencia. Gracias, Marsha!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grace, power, freedom and flexibility...
Elegancia, fuerza, libertad, soltura: es lo que esconden las alas de nuestra pasión.


Explanation:
A ver qué te parece. Me gusta mucho, y sobre todo me llama la atención.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-17 06:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Está un poco alejado en la forma. Pero, en publicidad lo importante es el efecto que causas en el destinatario, manteniendo el sentido de lo que se quiere transmitir.
Espero que esta versión pueda ayudarte a tener más opciones.
Good luck...

Edgardo Figueroa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Alonso
1 day3 hrs