KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

toppling journey

Spanish translation: reacción en cadena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toppling journey
Spanish translation:reacción en cadena
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

16:41 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Tv advert shots
English term or phrase: toppling journey
I am working on the description of shots. I wonder what the exact translation of toppling journey is. I have thought of "efecto dominó" but you may know a more suitable or accurate term.
Thanks in advance!

With the tip of a finger or a careful blow from the lips of a wise man the first domino is seen falling and triggering the most epic toppling journey you have ever seen!
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
reacción en cadena
Explanation:
Es sólo una opción, podría funcionar.
Selected response from:

Ramon Inglada
Grading comment
muchas gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reacción en cadena
Ramon Inglada
4derrumbe
Maria Elena Martinez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reacción en cadena


Explanation:
Es sólo una opción, podría funcionar.

Ramon Inglada
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias a ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia.

agree  Aida GarciaPons
2 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derrumbe


Explanation:
una idea

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56