KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Jab a finger at someone

Spanish translation: punzarlos con un dedo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jab a finger at someone
Spanish translation:punzarlos con un dedo
Entered by: Accurate Translations

19:06 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / comic
English term or phrase: Jab a finger at someone
Hello! I can't really get what this means. I've read the expression "jab a finger in the eye or in someone's eye" but not this way.
The complete sentence is:[Giving them a big hug, or at least jabbing a finger at him] Th' way I see it, you boys are lucky to be alive!
Accurate Translations
punzarlos con un dedo
Explanation:
it really depends on the context, but I thought that if it appears along with "hugging" whcih is a positive thing, and then says "at least", I deduct the tenor of the action should be a good one. Therefore, some unaggressive light touching with the tip of the finger may be your bet today...
suerte
Selected response from:

Pablo Guazzotti
Grading comment
Creo que es la opción más acertada. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2señalar con el dedo
Andrea Strada
4saludar con el dedo
nuno valls
3 +1punzarlos con un dedo
Pablo Guazzotti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jab a finger at someone
punzarlos con un dedo


Explanation:
it really depends on the context, but I thought that if it appears along with "hugging" whcih is a positive thing, and then says "at least", I deduct the tenor of the action should be a good one. Therefore, some unaggressive light touching with the tip of the finger may be your bet today...
suerte

Pablo Guazzotti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Creo que es la opción más acertada. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Alonso: me da la sensación de que se refiere a esa actitud de primaria de agredir a la persona que a uno le gusta
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jab a finger at someone
señalar con el dedo


Explanation:
Suerte!

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bravo: Aunque yo lo dejaría solamente como "señalar".
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jab a finger at someone
saludar con el dedo


Explanation:
Me gustaría poder hacerte la seña, pero es como si notaras que la persona está y con un gesto lo saludas, saludos!

nuno valls
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish