KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

out-topple

Spanish translation: superar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-topple
Spanish translation:superar
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

19:11 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Tv advert shots
English term or phrase: out-topple
Estoy traduciendo la descripción de escenas de un comercial en el que se produce un efecto dominó con varios objetos (toppling). En este contexto aparece el término "out-topple" y no puedo encontrarlo. ¿Neologismo, metáfora del autor?
Gracias por adelantado.

With a great cinematic sense of community spirit and getting togetherness we see how neighbours are competing against each other, totally trying to out-topple each other’s creativity in terms of impressive toppling setups, side by side, backyard against backyard
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
sobre-volcar/superar
Explanation:
La primera es más literal. La segunda está más de acuerdo al contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-03-21 19:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generalmente 'out-', como prefijo, quiere decir superar algo ("they're trying to outdo each other").
Selected response from:

Olivia Bravo
Grading comment
gracias a ambas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sobre-volcar/superar
Olivia Bravo
4sobrepasar/dominar/adelantarse
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobre-volcar/superar


Explanation:
La primera es más literal. La segunda está más de acuerdo al contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-03-21 19:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generalmente 'out-', como prefijo, quiere decir superar algo ("they're trying to outdo each other").

Olivia Bravo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias a ambas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka!

agree  patricia scott: Superar.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobrepasar/dominar/adelantarse


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354