KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

There is no giving in There is no giving up in love

Spanish translation: el amor no se rinde ni se da por vencido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There is no giving in There is no giving up in love
Spanish translation:el amor no se rinde ni se da por vencido
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:36 Mar 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / agradecería si me ayudaran con esta frase, porque no me gusta como suena literlamente
English term or phrase: There is no giving in There is no giving up in love
And if you will, I will
Try to let it go.
And if you try, I'll try
Try to let it show us the way
'Cause love is here to stay
Just look me in the eye
This is do or die
And I will stay in love
'Till you say enough
There is no giving in
There is no giving up in love.

si tu lo vas ahacer, yo tratare de olvidarme
y si tu lo intentares, tratare de que nos
muestre el camino,
porque el amor esta aqui para quedarse
solo mirame a los ojos
esto es cuestion de vida o muerte
.......
daydreamer
el amor no se rinde ni se da por vencido
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6el amor no se rinde ni se da por vencido
Lydia De Jorge
4no hay rendición en el amorSwatchka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is no giving in there is no giving up in love
no hay rendición en el amor


Explanation:
23:40 Es una opción :)) ya que incluye tanto giving in como giving up.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
there is no giving in there is no giving up in love
el amor no se rinde ni se da por vencido


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
2 mins
  -> gracias Margarita!

agree  oscar molina
13 mins
  -> gracias oscar!

agree  Swatchka: tu solución es bonita por lo menos :)) el mio denso . Saludos
24 mins
  -> el tuyo es mas condensado pero igual de valido! saludos!

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> thanks kironne!

agree  Mónica Algazi: el amor no se rinde; no se da por vencido.
3 hrs
  -> gracias Monica!

agree  Cosmonipolita: que bonito !
20 hrs
  -> eres muy amable, gracias!