KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

crime thriller

Spanish translation: novela policíaca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crime thriller
Spanish translation:novela policíaca
Entered by: David Cahill

14:10 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / popular literature
English term or phrase: crime thriller
subgenre of crime novel in which the protagonist-detective is a policamen and not a private investigator.
susana
novela policiaca
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thanks, but *novela policiaca* seems more appropriate for *police procedural*. In a *crime novel* the protagonist is not a cop but a criminal. An example would be Hannibal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9novela policiaca
David Cahill
5 +1novela negra/novela de suspense (España) suspenso (Am. Latina)
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
novela policiaca


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, but *novela policiaca* seems more appropriate for *police procedural*. In a *crime novel* the protagonist is not a cop but a criminal. An example would be Hannibal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
9 mins
  -> gracias, alessandro

agree  erika rubinstein
16 mins
  -> gracias, erika

agree  Marina56: Novela policial
17 mins
  -> gracias, marina. También valdría

agree  patricia scott: Policíaca.
23 mins
  -> gracias, patricia

agree  clessidra: clessidra
43 mins
  -> gracias, clessidra

agree  Mike Fuentes: OK Novela Policial
47 mins
  -> gracias, miguel

agree  Swatchka
47 mins
  -> gracias, swatchka

agree  Valeria Carcagno
1 hr
  -> gracias, valeria

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs
  -> gracias, christian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
novela negra/novela de suspense (España) suspenso (Am. Latina)


Explanation:
Soy aficionada a ellas y tengo más de 35 años como traductora.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, pero novela negra creo que sería noir novel, tough guy detective novel o hard boiled detective novel. En un crime thriller el protagonista es el asesino y no el investigador. Un ejemplo puede ser Hannibla, o El silencio de los inocentes. Muchas gracias igual!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Novela de suspenso
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina