KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

shuttered look

Spanish translation: mirada impenetrable (mirada inexpresiva)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shuttered look
Spanish translation:mirada impenetrable (mirada inexpresiva)
Entered by: marta-ingrid

14:38 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: shuttered look
She says:
--I don't wish to alarm you with my candor
And his eyes taking in a shuttered look

Any idea of the meaning?
Thank you in advance
marta-ingrid
mirada impenetrable (mirada inexpresiva)
Explanation:
literalmente como si mirara desde detrás de una persiana, ocultando lo que piensa o siente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-30 08:30:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mirada impenetrable (mirada inexpresiva)
patricia scott
5 +1mirada entornada
etale


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirada entornada


Explanation:
Suerte

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Etale


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Breebaart: agree
9 mins
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mirada impenetrable (mirada inexpresiva)


Explanation:
literalmente como si mirara desde detrás de una persiana, ocultando lo que piensa o siente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-30 08:30:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Patricia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill: Nicely put. Should it not be "taking on"?
1 min
  -> Yes, I'm quite sure it's a typo. Thank you.

agree  Swatchka
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Swatchka!

agree  Cándida Artime: Muy lindo, Patricia.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cándida, muy amable.