KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

posting inn

Spanish translation: posada/hospederia de pueblo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:posting inn
Spanish translation:posada/hospederia de pueblo
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:52 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: posting inn
Context: (England, 1800)
They decided not to stop at the posting inns. Charlie had suggested carrying horse feed with them when they'd discussed the possibility of pursuit and they chose to rest and feed the team in quiet, out-of-the-way areas.

Entiendo que se refiere a las antiguas posadas donde los caballos podían parar para refrescarse y alimentarse, pero no se me ocurre el término preciso.

Gracias de antemano.
marta-ingrid
posada/hospederia de pueblo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posada/hospederia de pueblo
Lydia De Jorge
4casa de postas
Marisol Sahagun
4posada / fonda con bebedero
David Cahill


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posada/hospederia de pueblo


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Yes, both posada and hospedería were used in XVIII century.
14 mins
  -> thanks patricia!

agree  Swatchka
29 mins
  -> gracias y saludos!

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> gracias nuevamente!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posada / fonda con bebedero


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa de postas


Explanation:
Favor de ver en la página web el siguiente párrafo: Son Moteles aquellos hoteles, situados en las proximidades de las carreteras que facilitan alojamiento en departamentos con garaje o cobertizo y entrada independiente para estancias de corta duración. Los orígenes históricos de este establecimiento los encontramos en las "casas de postas " .



    Reference: http://html.rincondelvago.com/establecimientos-turisticos.ht...
Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cándida Artime: Lo mismo pensé yo pero después comprobé mi error. Según definición de la RAE, en las casas de posta se cambiaban los caballos para continuar viaje con otros frescos.
3 hrs
  -> Según yo entiendo, decidieron no detenerse porque llevaban comida para los caballos, entonces pasaron de largo y no los cambiaron...¿será? :)