KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

they pace the planks in twos and threes

Spanish translation: recorren la cubierta en grupos de dos y de tres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they pace the planks in twos and threes
Spanish translation:recorren la cubierta en grupos de dos y de tres
Entered by: Accurate Translations

02:01 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / comic
English term or phrase: they pace the planks in twos and threes
I don't what they're referring to with "planks" and the expression in twos and threes has me bewildered. Can anybody help me? The problem's there's not much context. The whole parragraph is: "Now, with elated step, they pace the planks in twos and threes, and humorously discourse of parlors, sofas, carpets, and fine cambrics; propose to mat the deck; think of having hanging to the top; object not to taking tea by moonlight on the piazza of the forecastle." It's someone who's starting to retell a story and the story doesn't go on after that...
Accurate Translations
recorren la cubierta en grupos de dos y de tres
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Yo creo que planks (tablones) en español no se asocia directamente, como en este caso ocurre en inglés, con la cubierta de un barco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-01 09:21:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Natalia. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Esta versión es la que más me guió para la versión final. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3caminaban las maderas de cubierta de a dos y tresxxxElChe
4 +2recorren la cubierta en grupos de dos y de tres
patricia scott
4caminan por los tablones, en grupos de dos y tres
Anabel Granados
3Caminaban nerviosamente los maderos en dos y en tresRodarte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caminan por los tablones, en grupos de dos y tres


Explanation:
I would use "caminan por los tablones, en grupos de dos y tres". Hope this works :0)

Anabel Granados
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caminaban las maderas de cubierta de a dos y tres


Explanation:
Forecastle, deck and planks are nautical terms, so I gather they're walking along the planks (of a wooden deck) in either:

groups of 2 or 3 sailors
or
covering 2 or 3 plank lengths with each step

I think my translation is as ambiguous as the original.. good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-27 02:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o; caminaban los tablones de cubierta de a dos y tres


    Reference: http://www.titulosnauticos.net/cy_vocabulario/ingesp.htm#p
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "Now, with elated step" - I'd say their "elated step" has them stepping over every second/third plank.
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  m_d_v: :-) aunque tal vez reemplazaría "caminaban", por recorrían, creo que queda más bonito
6 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: yo agregaría la preposición "por", esto es "caminaban por..."
1 day14 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Caminaban nerviosamente los maderos en dos y en tres


Explanation:
n. - paso, ritmo
v. tr. - ir al paso, andar al paso
v. intr. - caminar nerviosamente, dar pasos lentos y regulares


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/pace
Rodarte
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recorren la cubierta en grupos de dos y de tres


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Yo creo que planks (tablones) en español no se asocia directamente, como en este caso ocurre en inglés, con la cubierta de un barco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-01 09:21:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Natalia. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Esta versión es la que más me guió para la versión final. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
44 mins
  -> Thank you Swatchka!

agree  oscar molina
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Oscar.