KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

I get reckless, scared, confused

Spanish translation: me siento irresponsable, asustado, confuso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I get reckless, scared, confused
Spanish translation:me siento irresponsable, asustado, confuso
Entered by: Swatchka

19:55 Mar 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / agradecería si me ayudaran con esta frase, porque no me gusta como suena literlamente
English term or phrase: I get reckless, scared, confused
I get reckless, scared, confused
i feel desperate so for you
daydreamer
me siento irresponsable, asustado, confuso
Explanation:
me desespero por tí.
imprudente/ temerario tb.
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2me vuelvo descuidado, temoroso, confundidoxxxElChe
4 +1me vuelvo imprudente, me asusto, me confundo..
Marsha Wilkie
4 +1me vuelvo imprudente, asustadizo, confundido
Nuria Navarro
3 +2me siento irresponsable, asustado, confusoSwatchka
3 +1Me trastorno/desequilibro, asusto, confundoLorena Vallejos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i get reckless, scared, confused
me vuelvo imprudente, asustadizo, confundido


Explanation:
También puedes cambiar "me vuelvo" por "me torno" si quieres que tenga un tono más poético.



Nuria Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Izquierdo
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i get reckless, scared, confused
me siento irresponsable, asustado, confuso


Explanation:
me desespero por tí.
imprudente/ temerario tb.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juanjomendi
9 mins
  -> Gracias Juanjomendi :))

agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia :))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i get reckless, scared, confused
me vuelvo descuidado, temoroso, confundido


Explanation:
Sample sentence: "me vuelvo descuidado, temoroso, confundido cuando veo lo que esta haciendo GW BUsh en el mundo."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-31 21:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me vuelvo descuidado, temoroso, confuso

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marutele: Aunque para reckless me gusta mas la opcion IRRESPONSABLE
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Nitza Ramos
5 hrs
  -> gracias Nitza

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i get reckless, scared, confused
me vuelvo imprudente, me asusto, me confundo..


Explanation:
Una opción ligeramente diferente a las ofrecidas.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
38 mins
  -> Gracias, mar52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i get reckless, scared, confused
Me trastorno/desequilibro, asusto, confundo


Explanation:
Una opción sin "vuelvo/siento", que tal vez no sería mala idea obviar, o directamente:
Trastornado/Torpe, asustado, confundido / (me) desespero así por ti.

Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sara.