KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

I'm not running from.

Spanish translation: del cual no huyo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm not running from.
Spanish translation:del cual no huyo
Entered by: Swatchka

20:01 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / agradecería si me ayudaran con esta frase, porque no me gusta como suena literlamente
English term or phrase: I'm not running from.
Well I'm going home,
Back to the place where I belong,
And where your love has always been enough for me.
I'm not running from.
No, I think you got me all wrong.
I don't regret this life I chose for me.



de donde no voy a huir
daydreamer
del cual no huyo
Explanation:
(pero se va igual) :)) Suerte
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2del cual no huyoSwatchka
4No estoy huyendoYodfat Glazer
4no he de seguir huyendo
Lydia De Jorge
3de donde no huyojuanjomendi
2No trato de escaparmeJan Castillo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm not running from.
no he de seguir huyendo


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'm not running from.
de donde no huyo


Explanation:


juanjomendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i'm not running from.
del cual no huyo


Explanation:
(pero se va igual) :)) Suerte

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: :):)
9 mins
  -> Gracias Marisol :)

agree  patricia scott: After a wonderful dinner and a limoncillo, this is the perfect answer.
48 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia. I've just had mine too. :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i'm not running from.
No trato de escaparme


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, según el sentido que le quieras dar. O no intento escaparme.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm not running from.
No estoy huyendo


Explanation:
I don't think the "de" is relevant here as in "de donde huyo". To "run from" is huir, to "run" is correr. The "from" does not refer to "de", it just makes the verb "huir" rather than "correr". Plus it wouldn't make sense otherwise, because the author is returning home, not running away from home. I think what he means is "I am returning home, but I am not running away from anything, simply returning home".

Hope this helps :)

Yodfat Glazer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4