KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

flip book or flick book

Spanish translation: folioscopio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flip book or flick book
Spanish translation:folioscopio
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:47 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura
English term or phrase: flip book or flick book
After researching Muybridge and finding a table of shutter speeds for moving objects in the book, I became inspired to make a flip book with Muybridge’s images of a moving horse.

Tengo muy claro el concepto, pero no sé cómo se llaman en castellano estos libros con imágenes que se transforman en animaciones al pasar rápidamente las hojas.

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
folioscopio
Explanation:
http://www.escaner.cl/escaner26/cineanima.html
"Luego vino el Folioscopio, más conocido por el nombre de Flip-book. ¿Quién de nosotros no dibujó alguna vez cuando niño un "dibujo animado" en las puntas de las hojas de sus cuadernos o libros escolares? "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-07 23:47:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti María Eugenia. ¡Felices Pascuas!
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Aída.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1folioscopio
Aida GarciaPons
4 +2folioescopio / libro de animación
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folioescopio / libro de animación


Explanation:
flipbook > folioescopio / libro de animación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-03 01:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: libro animado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-03 01:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Narrativa gráfica o folioescopio. En un bloc de hojas de 50 folios, se dibujan los procesos de un movimiento. La animación se logra cuando se abre el block ...
www.clarin.com/diario/2000/11/17/s-04602.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Jasa, proyek terjemahan dan penerjemah freelanceEnglish to Spanish, flipbook · folioescopio / libro de animación · Tech. English to Spanish, full voltage drive · propulsor / impulsor / motor a pleno ...
ind.proz.com/personal-glossary/41794?glossary=7030&float=y - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias, David.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria del Carmen Cabezas Cortés
7 hrs
  -> gracias Maria del Carmen :)

agree  Swatchka
10 hrs
  -> gracias Swatchka :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folioscopio


Explanation:
http://www.escaner.cl/escaner26/cineanima.html
"Luego vino el Folioscopio, más conocido por el nombre de Flip-book. ¿Quién de nosotros no dibujó alguna vez cuando niño un "dibujo animado" en las puntas de las hojas de sus cuadernos o libros escolares? "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-07 23:47:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti María Eugenia. ¡Felices Pascuas!

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Aída.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: http://www.fadu.uba.ar/php/catedras/display.php?catedraID=36...
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias por el input Zaida.