KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

fink

Spanish translation: soplón, chivato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fink
Spanish translation:soplón, chivato
Entered by: David Cahill

07:50 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / insultos
English term or phrase: fink
Creo que es un insulto, pero no lo encuentro por ninguna parte. Lo escriben en la puerta de unna persona a quien han insultado.

Muchas gracias y feliz pascua
momo savino
Switzerland
soplón, chivato
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/fink

Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4soplón, chivato
David Cahill
4chota/informante/rompe-huelga/soplapote
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1soplón/ortiba/alcahuete/buchón/batidor/botónRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soplón, chivato


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/fink

Suerte

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: WOW! Menos mal que no he cerrado antes porque una de las palabras que ha añadido Alicia, yo no la conocía. Voy a dejar abierto a ver si más prozians show up with other synonyms! Thanks to Alvaro and to David aswell. Happy Easter everybody


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Fink (disambiguation) It may also be used as old-fashioned slang for a "rat", or someone who betrays his compatriots; and by extension, any untrustworthy or dishonest person.
6 mins
  -> thanks, álvaro

agree  xxxamj_services: acusica, informador, confidente, delator, denunciante, malsín, espía
1 hr
  -> gracias, alicia

agree  Henry Hinds: Alicia también.
5 hrs
  -> thanks. henry

agree  kironne: all the above
10 hrs
  -> thanks, kironne

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soplón/ortiba/alcahuete/buchón/batidor/botón


Explanation:
Algunas variantes rioplatenses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-09 19:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todos los términos son sinónimos de soplón, pero son del lunfardo utilizado en Argentina y Uruguay, no puedo asegurar que se entiendan en otros lugares.

En este sentido, "carnero" sería el término para alguien que rompe una huelga.

Saludos!

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Una pregunta: ortiba, batidor, buchón y botón quieren decir lo mismo que soplón? Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: Claro! La elección dependerá del target reader. Saludos y Happy Easter!
2 days22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chota/informante/rompe-huelga/soplapote


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-10 06:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the answer is yes to both questions. suerte.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do "chota" and "soglapote" mean "informante"? And is a "rompe-huelga" the one who does not strike while all his colleagues do? Thanks a lot Lydia