KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

scream until the neighbour is all complain

Spanish translation: gritarme hasta que los vecinos se quejen


21:43 Apr 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / agradecería si me ayudaran con esta frase, porque no me gusta como suena literlamente
English term or phrase: scream until the neighbour is all complain
you can shoot me down and call me names

scream until the neighbour is all complain

i´ll take the fault

but give me back forever again
daydreamer
Spanish translation:gritarme hasta que los vecinos se quejen
Explanation:
should be "the neighbors all"
Selected response from:

Denise DeVries
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5gritarme hasta que los vecinos se quejen
Denise DeVries
5 +4gritar hasta que los vecinos no paren de quejarse
Margarita Pavón-Mestras


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gritarme hasta que los vecinos se quejen


Explanation:
should be "the neighbors all"

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
1 min

agree  Swatchka
2 mins

agree  José Quinones
20 mins

agree  Gabriela Raya
26 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gritar hasta que los vecinos no paren de quejarse


Explanation:
No creo que "is all complain" sea una errata. Está bien, se refiere a que "los vecinos sean "todo queja"", claro que así literal suena raro, así que yo diría: "no paren de quejarse"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-07 08:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, o "el vecino no pare de quejarse"

Margarita Pavón-Mestras
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolás López: coincido, especialmente con el matiz de que la queja sea generalizada
54 mins

agree  Mariela Vallati: Quizás, "el vecino" en vez de "los vecinos"
3 hrs

agree  delat: Perfecto
9 hrs

agree  Tradjur
1 day2 hrs