KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

the cheeks and the eye sockets a wee bit hollow

Spanish translation: las mejillas y las cuencas de los ojos algo hundidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the cheeks and the eye sockets a wee bit hollow
Spanish translation:las mejillas y las cuencas de los ojos algo hundidas
Entered by: Salloz

20:31 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the cheeks and the eye sockets a wee bit hollow
our faces are pale and tense, the cheeks and the eye sockets a wee bit hollow. Our faces have no spare flesh.
Lakasa Stnorden
las mejillas y las cuencas de los ojos algo hundidos
Explanation:
A ver qué tal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-27 20:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: hundidas (mejillas, cuenccas).
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5las mejillas y las cuencas de los ojos algo hundidos
Salloz
3 +2las mejillas y las cuencas de los ojos ligeramente/levemente hundidas
Mónica Algazi
3las mejillas y los ojos ligeramente demacrados
Lidia Morejudo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
las mejillas y las cuencas de los ojos algo hundidos


Explanation:
A ver qué tal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-27 20:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: hundidas (mejillas, cuenccas).

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Pensamos (casi) lo mismo casi al mismo tiempo!
3 mins
  -> Así es. Ocurre con frecuencia. Muchas gracias.

agree  JH Trads: hundidas. sí
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

agree  Yaotl Altan
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: levemente/algo/un tanto...son algunas posibilidades válidas.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurum.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
las mejillas y las cuencas de los ojos ligeramente/levemente hundidas


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: ambas están bien
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Salloz: Tu opción también es buena.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las mejillas y los ojos ligeramente demacrados


Explanation:
chicos que pensáis de ´demacrados´?

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2