KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Ringwraith horse

Spanish translation: caballo del Nazgûl/espectro del anillo


19:47 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Ringwraith horse
Same as before - Context: Lord of the Rings

Thank you.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:caballo del Nazgûl/espectro del anillo
Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nazgûl
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias David for your answer and Kathleen for the information added.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3caballo del Nazgûl/espectro del anillo
David Russi
5caballo del espectro del anilloJuan Luis
3caballo del aura espectral
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ringwraith horse
caballo del espectro del anillo


Explanation:
Los ringwraith son los espectros del anillo

Juan Luis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ringwraith horse
caballo del Nazgûl/espectro del anillo


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nazgûl

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Gracias David for your answer and Kathleen for the information added.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Shelly: Si, caballo de los Nazgûl, caballo nazgûl, he visto. Si te interesa, un sitio bien bonito es: http://www.elsenordelosanillos.com/tierramedia.asp?CategoryI...
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

agree  MDI-IDM
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ringwraith horse
caballo del aura espectral


Explanation:
Si bien se podría decir "caballo del espectro anular", se me ocurre que como el aura es, de por sí, anular, así es más eufónico. Suerte!

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152