KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

waving

Spanish translation: ondeando/batiendo/enarbolando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waving
Spanish translation:ondeando/batiendo/enarbolando
Entered by: Marina Herrera

21:26 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / escapism
English term or phrase: waving
But as the third minute expires, the waters break in a flash of white foam , and the wily magician surfaces, waving the restraints above his curly head.
javiavi
ondeando/batiendo/enarbolando
Explanation:
Es el movimiento que se hace con las manos o las banderas para llamar la atencion a algo o mostrarlo de manera triunfal.
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ondeando/batiendo/enarbolando
Marina Herrera
4agitando
Lidia Morejudo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ondeando/batiendo/enarbolando


Explanation:
Es el movimiento que se hace con las manos o las banderas para llamar la atencion a algo o mostrarlo de manera triunfal.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Creo que mejor queda.Batiendo, mostrando.
57 mins
  -> de acuerdo! Gracias

agree  Cándida Artime: Y a mí me parece mejor: enarbolando. Pero, bueno, para gustos...Saludos.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anne

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitando


Explanation:
el mago surge del agua agitando las esposas - cuerdas (depende de lo que hayan usado para atarlo) sobre su cabeza rizada

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2