KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

bold game

Spanish translation: Estas haciendo una jugada audaz..


17:47 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
English term or phrase: bold game
You are trying a bold game, but it won't suceed
xxxnatygc
Spanish translation:Estas haciendo una jugada audaz..
Explanation:
Yo diria "jugada" en vez de "juego", en este contexto.

Suerte.



www.pieldeleopardo.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&s...
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Estas haciendo una jugada audaz..Robert Forstag
3apuesta fuerte
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
You are trying a bold game
Estas haciendo una jugada audaz..


Explanation:
Yo diria "jugada" en vez de "juego", en este contexto.

Suerte.



www.pieldeleopardo.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&s...


    Reference: http://superajedrez.com/columnas/mariovalverdelopez/notaajed...
    Reference: http://eltiempo.com/opinion/columnistas/otroscolumnistas
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
1 min
  -> Thank you, Gaby.

agree  xxxjacana54
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Darío Zozaya
26 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cándida Artime: Eso es. También pudieras decir: Te has lanzado a una jugada audaz.
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Candida.

agree  silviantonia
48 mins
  -> Gracias, S&T.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, A.

agree  Mikael C
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Barakaldo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apuesta fuerte


Explanation:
o "estás apostando fuerte" ...

otra idea

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16