KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

witch's prayer

Spanish translation: conjuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:witch's prayer
Spanish translation:conjuro
Entered by: Tradjur

15:34 Jul 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: witch's prayer
Dudo del significado exacto de dicho término en el contexto que viene a continuación. No sé si habría que entenderlo como si fuera un "spell" o si podría ser un "libro de brujería" o incluso algo más. Éste es el contexto:

"I DOUBT not but the title of this book will amuse some of my reading friends a little at first; they will make a pause, perhaps, as they do at a witch's prayer, and be some time a resolving whether they had best look into it or no, lest they should really raise the Devil by reading his story."
egalobardes
conjuro
Explanation:
Me parece raro, pero es lo único que se me ocurre... Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6conjuroTradjur
3covenchristopher bolton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conjuro


Explanation:
Me parece raro, pero es lo único que se me ocurre... Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Maria Garcia
4 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Cecilia Gowar
5 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  xxxrubivan
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisa

agree  Cándida Artime
1 hr
  -> Gracias otra vez

agree  Claudia Aguero
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coven


Explanation:
just an idea

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish