KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

the fights are tossed to him like bones

Spanish translation: Es como si conseguir una pelea fuese cosa de favor/lástima hacia él.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the fights are tossed to him like bones
Spanish translation:Es como si conseguir una pelea fuese cosa de favor/lástima hacia él.
Entered by: Cándida Artime

17:25 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / boxing
English term or phrase: the fights are tossed to him like bones
He will not be well enough to fight any time soon, but this is not what he does for Israel anyway. The fights are tossed to him like bones. He doesn't often win any more. But there was a time.
xxxjalase
Es como si conseguir una pelea fuese cosa de favor/lástima hacia él.
Explanation:


Está "en desgracia", el pobre.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Es como si conseguir una pelea fuese cosa de favor/lástima hacia él.
Cándida Artime
3 +1le arrojan los combates como huesos a un perroKathleen Shelly


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le arrojan los combates como huesos a un perro


Explanation:
Creo que hay que añadir los perros.

Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Good idea.
1 min
  -> Thanks.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es como si conseguir una pelea fuese cosa de favor/lástima hacia él.


Explanation:


Está "en desgracia", el pobre.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Another way of expressing it, which works well.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Noni. Saludos.