KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

the crate bobs a moment, buoyed by the air inside

Spanish translation: la caja se mece por un momento, sostenida por el aire que contiene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the crate bobs a moment, buoyed by the air inside
Spanish translation:la caja se mece por un momento, sostenida por el aire que contiene
Entered by: Salloz

18:43 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / escapism
English term or phrase: the crate bobs a moment, buoyed by the air inside
slowly and yet all too quickly the crate is submerged in the river. The crate bobs a moment, buoyed by the air inside, and a man reaches out to remove the the crane's hook.
xxxjalase
la caja se mece por un momento, sostenida por el aire que contiene
Explanation:
Mi variante.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la caja sosobra un instante/momento sostenida por el aire que contiene dentrotrans4u
4la caja se mece por un momento, sostenida por el aire que contiene
Salloz
4el cajón se mece en la superficie por un instante, sostenido por el aire que tiene adentroxxxjacana54


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el cajón se mece en la superficie por un instante, sostenido por el aire que tiene adentro


Explanation:
el aire dentro del cajón hace el mismo efecto que el aire dentro de una boya.

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la caja se mece por un momento, sostenida por el aire que contiene


Explanation:
Mi variante.

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la caja sosobra un instante/momento sostenida por el aire que contiene dentro


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-07 00:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zozobra

trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salloz: ZoZobra ;-)
4 hrs