KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

paw wa

Spanish translation: paw wa (conjurar espíritus malignos)


19:49 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: paw wa
No encuentro esta expresión por ningún lado y creo que no es ningún typo porque aparece varias veces en el texto. Éste es uno de los contextos:

"History is fruitful of particulars, whether invention has supplied them or not, I will not say, where the Devil is brought upon the stage in plain and undeniable apparition: the story of Samuel being raised by the witch of Endor, I shall leave quite out of my list, because there are so many scruples and objections against that story; and as I shall not dispute with the Scripture, so, on the other hand, I have so much deference for the dignity of the Devil, as not to determine rashly how far it may be in the power of every old (witch) woman, to call him up whenever she pleases, and that he must come, whatever the pretence is, or whatevei business of consequence he may be engaged in, as often as it is needful for her to paw wa for half a crown, or perhaps less than half the money."
egalobardes
Spanish translation:paw wa (conjurar espíritus malignos)
Explanation:
Creo que tendrás que poner una nota de traducción. Esto es al parecer una palabra india que usa el autor en el texto, tal cual.

[PDF] 494 NOTES AND QUERIES.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
***Paw wa*** therefore. ****means conjuring by evilspirits***; Defoe onlyadopted. the Indian word. EDWARD SOLLY. " SHE, THE CAT'S MOTHER " (5. th. S. ix. 402.)— ...
nq.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/s5-IX/234/494-d.pdf

[PDF] 388 NOTES AND QUERIES.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tionaries do not give the word. Defoe uses it. again at p. 492: " As often as it is needful for her. to paw wa for half-a-crown." In the first instance ...
nq.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/s5-IX/229/388-n.pdf

Para acceder a los enlaces hay que subscribirse, pero como verás la información que aparece en la busqueda de google nos da la respuesta.

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paw wa (conjurar espíritus malignos)
Narcis Lozano Drago
5soñar con, tener una visión de, evocar, conjurar (ver explicación)MDI-IDM


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paw wa (conjurar espíritus malignos)


Explanation:
Creo que tendrás que poner una nota de traducción. Esto es al parecer una palabra india que usa el autor en el texto, tal cual.

[PDF] 494 NOTES AND QUERIES.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
***Paw wa*** therefore. ****means conjuring by evilspirits***; Defoe onlyadopted. the Indian word. EDWARD SOLLY. " SHE, THE CAT'S MOTHER " (5. th. S. ix. 402.)— ...
nq.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/s5-IX/234/494-d.pdf

[PDF] 388 NOTES AND QUERIES.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tionaries do not give the word. Defoe uses it. again at p. 492: " As often as it is needful for her. to paw wa for half-a-crown." In the first instance ...
nq.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/s5-IX/229/388-n.pdf

Para acceder a los enlaces hay que subscribirse, pero como verás la información que aparece en la busqueda de google nos da la respuesta.

Un saludo

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cándida Artime
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Cándida!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soñar con, tener una visión de, evocar, conjurar (ver explicación)


Explanation:
No sé si esto puede servir de algo, pero también surgió en una búsqueda google de "paw wa"

Powwow â�
From Narragansett powwaw, "shaman" (Proto-Algonquian *paw�wa, "to dream, to have a vision").[37]

http://halfvalue.com/wiki.jsp?topic=List_of_English_words_of...

MDI-IDM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7