KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

commercial scar

Spanish translation: zona / área comercial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial scar
Spanish translation:zona / área comercial
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

11:15 Jul 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: commercial scar
To the left, the Market, rising out of the commercial scar of Lachine like a temple.
xxxjavproz
zona / área comercial
Explanation:
No creo que cicatriz comercial se entienda.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zona / área comercial
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3llaga que resulta ser la zona comercial
Noni Gilbert
4 -1roca (peñasco) comercial
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona / área comercial


Explanation:
No creo que cicatriz comercial se entienda.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Silveyra.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
roca (peñasco) comercial


Explanation:
en el sentido figuratvo sin dudas :)
Colegio Oficial de Arquitectos Huelva- [ Translate this page ]Es bien conocido que la roca comercial, de origen sedimentario marino, suele contener concentraciones de uranio (U) entre 100 y 300 ppm, valor muy por ...
www.arquihuelva.com/nuevof.php?cat=&id=1078062717&act=%%&ca...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="roca comerc...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo Silveyra: Roca comercial se refiere a otra cosa, lo cual indica la misma referencia de "concentraciones de uranio entre 100 y 300 ppm"
45 mins
  -> Ver 'en el sentido figuratvo sin dudas'. They are usually downtowns that overhang the cities.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
llaga que resulta ser la zona comercial


Explanation:
I feel that we do need to include something to reflect the decision to use scar - I read this as implying that the commercial architecture is a blot on the landscape.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91