KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

thick tongues

Spanish translation: lenguas torpes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thick tongues
Spanish translation:lenguas torpes
Entered by: Salloz

15:22 Jul 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: thick tongues
The sound of the straitjacket on their thick tongues invoked visions of violent psycophats.
xxxpalavras
lenguas torpes
Explanation:
Si la descripción es física y directa (lo cual no sé porque falta contexto), puedes decir lenguas entorpecidas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-07 16:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sus lenguas entorpecidas, como sujetas por una camisa de fuerza, le traían a la mente imágenes de psicópatas violentos.

¿Qué te parece?
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lenguas torpes
Salloz
3correas (ver explicación)Zelus et Radix
2lenguas incomprensibles
Silvia Hernandez


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lenguas incomprensibles


Explanation:
Here's what I found:
Not easy to hear or understand; indistinctly articulated: the thick speech of a drunkard.
Producing indistinctly articulated sounds: the thick tongues of barbarians.
So, I'd translate it as something like "lenguas incomprensibles"; given the context, this is the only suggestion I can come up with. Hope it was helpful!

Silvia Hernandez
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lenguas torpes


Explanation:
Si la descripción es física y directa (lo cual no sé porque falta contexto), puedes decir lenguas entorpecidas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-07 16:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sus lenguas entorpecidas, como sujetas por una camisa de fuerza, le traían a la mente imágenes de psicópatas violentos.

¿Qué te parece?

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silviantonia.

agree  N Ivan Contreras
272 days
  -> Muchas gracias.

143 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correas (ver explicación)


Explanation:
"thick tongue" puede designar algo que tenga forma de lengua. Por ejemplo, se usa para las lengüetas de los zapatos deportivos (ver referencia). Se me ocurre que en este caso "thick tongues" puede referirse a las correas de la camisa de fuerza, que son como lenguas.
Propongo:
El sonido de las correas de la camisa de fuerza evocó imágenes de violentos/feroces sicópatas

O ésta, que enfatiza el efecto sonoro:
El sonido de las correas deslizándose por/ajustándose sobre/corriendo sobre la camisa de fuerza evocó...

Sin embargo, ese "their" me confunde... necesito frase anterior y frase posterior antes de dar una opción segura.


    Reference: http://www.boots4all.com/converse3.htm
Zelus et Radix
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11