KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

I for one find spreadsheets boring

Spanish translation: En mi opinión, las hojas de cálculo son aburridas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I for one find spreadsheets boring
Spanish translation:En mi opinión, las hojas de cálculo son aburridas
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

20:19 Sep 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I for one find spreadsheets boring
Hola,

Contexto: Una persona tiene unos archivos que quiere intercambiar por un hombre secuestrado.

- I am in X's hiding place. With all his files.
- Congratulations. 1 for one find spreadsheets boring

El caso es que no sé si la frase ha de traducirse tal cual o si tiene algún significado especial...

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Hablo por mi/ para mi, las hojas de cálculo son aburridas
Explanation:
I for one
Hablo por mi, en mi opinión, lo digo por mi, para mi. (no por los demás)

Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hablo por mi/ para mi, las hojas de cálculo son aburridas
Krimy
5A mí las hojas de cálculo me aburrenGuillermo Badenes


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hablo por mi/ para mi, las hojas de cálculo son aburridas


Explanation:
I for one
Hablo por mi, en mi opinión, lo digo por mi, para mi. (no por los demás)



Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AresWW: Yo utilizaría "En mi opinión, las hojas de cálculo son aburridas"
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ares. Lo puse más abajo.

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i for one find spreadsheets boring
A mí las hojas de cálculo me aburren


Explanation:
If this is a play of some sort, you may want to give your translation a more natural spin.

Guillermo Badenes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10