KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

I just got here

Spanish translation: acabo de llegar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I just got here
Spanish translation:acabo de llegar
Entered by: Mijail06

12:09 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I just got here
"I just got here", he cried. "I'm not ready to leave!"
Mijail06
acabo de llegar
Explanation:
Sin más!
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Rapidez y contundencia. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acabo de llegar
patrick32
4¡acabo de llegar!//¡recién llego!//¡recién he llegado!//¡recién llegué!//¡he llegado justo a tiempo!
MikeGarcia
4Acabo de llegar
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i just got here
acabo de llegar


Explanation:
Sin más!

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Rapidez y contundencia. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Quick draw McGraw!!!
3 mins

agree  Ana Moreno: así es
8 mins

agree  Claudia Aguero
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i just got here
Acabo de llegar


Explanation:
en este momento

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i just got here
¡acabo de llegar!//¡recién llego!//¡recién he llegado!//¡recién llegué!//¡he llegado justo a tiempo!


Explanation:
So many possibilities with so little context, specially in a literary translation...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16