KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

scooping you back up

Spanish translation: te vuelva a atrapar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scooping you back up
Spanish translation:te vuelva a atrapar
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

18:15 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: scooping you back up
Hola,

Contexto:
"I can't get to Miami that fast. I will go tomorrow morning"
"We will arrange tickets for you. We don't want the CIA scooping you back up"

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
te vuelva a atrapar
Explanation:
Me suena un poquín más universal.
Selected response from:

Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias elvia y arte5577
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1te vuelva a atrapar
Elvia Rodriguez
4 +1..te vuelva a agarrar/te agarre de nuevo
Lydia De Jorge
4te vuelva a levantar
Henry Hinds
4te vuelva a trincar/pillar
Darío


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te vuelva a levantar


Explanation:
We don't want the CIA scooping you back up = No queremos que la CIA te vuelva a levantar

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..te vuelva a agarrar/te agarre de nuevo


Explanation:
no queremos que el CIA te agarre the nuevo

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> mil gracias y un millon de saludos!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te vuelva a trincar/pillar


Explanation:
Otra opción... (en argot local de España)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te vuelva a atrapar


Explanation:
Me suena un poquín más universal.

Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias elvia y arte5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: o "te atrape de nuevo"
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Arte :o)