KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

arch nonsense

Spanish translation: gran tontería/tontería suprema/soberana tontería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arch nonsense
Spanish translation:gran tontería/tontería suprema/soberana tontería
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:12 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: arch nonsense
Contexto: Habla de la primera línea de Anna Karenina:
"The line was arch nonsense about every unhappy family was unhappy in its own way."

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
gran tonteria/tonteria suprema
Explanation:
arch=supreme
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7gran tonteria/tonteria suprema
Lydia De Jorge
4un sinsentido irónico/socarrón
Marina Menendez
3tontería condescendiente
Daniel Burns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gran tonteria/tonteria suprema


Explanation:
arch=supreme

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano
38 mins
  -> gracias Silvia!

agree  xxxjacana54: mucha coincidencia hoy :))
38 mins
  -> saludos Jacana y gracias!

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
48 mins
  -> gracias Elvia!

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr
  -> gracias Alvaro ;O)

agree  Narcis Lozano Drago: Quizá en español castellano le cambiaría el orden: suprema tontería. También "soberana tontería". Y falta el acento en tontería ;-).Un saludo.
1 hr
  -> Me gusta ti sugerencia..lo de los acentos es un problema de una de las computadoras que uso..gracias Narcis!

agree  Refugio: suprema tontería
3 hrs
  -> de acuerdo..gracias!

agree  Adriana Penco: soberana tontería me gusta más.
18 hrs
  -> A mi tambien! Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un sinsentido irónico/socarrón


Explanation:
... may be...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tontería condescendiente


Explanation:
Here "arch" means condescending.

Página sin nombre
- [ Translate this page ]
Pero no vengas con esa tontería condescendiente de que fue un gran maestro meramente humano. Él no pretendió serlo, ni dejó posibilidad para que lo ...
www.cursosbiblicos.org/narnia.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 21:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Webster's on-line:

2. (used of behavior or attitude) characteristic of those who treat others with condescension.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 02:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radio Paradise - eclectic online rock radio
My fave line is an arch comment on the limited dreams of blue-collar workers: Thank you, driver, for getting me here You'll be an inspector, have no fear ...
www.radioparadise.com/content.php?name=songinfo&song_id=287... - 37k -

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Do you think the writer was condescending to Tolstoy, or that Tolstoy was condescending? Not in Anna Karenina! I think it means arch in the sense of arch rival, greatest rival.
1 hr
  -> It sounds to me like the writer considers Tolstoy's observation to be condescending nonsense, but full context would help.