KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

scout

Spanish translation: campeón


11:48 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: scout
"Come on, Scout", his father said. "You can sleep in our bed tonight."
Sé que es un término cariñoso, tipo "mi pequeño explorador", pero no me gusta. ¿A alguien se le ocurre algo más natural?
Mijail06
Spanish translation:campeón
Explanation:
En ESpaña suele decirse... "Vamos, campeón", "¿Qué pasa, campeón?" Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2campeónTradjur
4amigo/compañero/compi/colega/coleguita
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campeón


Explanation:
En ESpaña suele decirse... "Vamos, campeón", "¿Qué pasa, campeón?" Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: This is great and is one of things I actually say to my boys (3 and 5, the younger still with gt tendency to beg to snuggle into our bed)
1 min
  -> Thanx... :)

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: muy buena :)
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Monika :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amigo/compañero/compi/colega/coleguita


Explanation:
I wonder if the original is US English - I recognise the expression as affectionate, but don't feel it´s particularly British. That said, there are as many affectionate names as there are families. Here are a few for starters, and I don't think it's actually necessary to try and include any meaning of the word scout itself. On the other hand, it does sound a little bit "all boys together" to me, so I have just removed cariño from the list, since it's a bit less butch. This will probably provoke much discussion?!?

*Colega* is my favourite of these, I think...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91