KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

willful child

Spanish translation: niño obstinado / testarudo / terco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:willful child
Spanish translation:niño obstinado / testarudo / terco
Entered by: Salloz

17:01 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: willful child
Hola,

"He stared Peter's laptop, still hiding its secrets like a willful child"

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
niño obstinado / testarudo / terco
Explanation:
Puedes usar criatura o chiquillo en lugar de niño.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4niño obstinado / testarudo / terco
Salloz
4niño con (malas) intenciones
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3niño díscoloRobert Forstag
3como un niño malintencionado/perverso
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niño obstinado / testarudo / terco


Explanation:
Puedes usar criatura o chiquillo en lugar de niño.

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beatriz Galiano: Salloz, contestamos casi al mismo tiempo, te dejo, porque creo que la tuya llego una fracción de segundo antes.
2 mins
  -> Eres muy amable, Beatriz. Saludos.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niño con (malas) intenciones


Explanation:
Babylon.com:

wilful [willful, -USA] = intencionado, deliberado

Ex: Library rules and regulations are not enforceable at law, but wilful offenders may be blacklisted and banned from library use.

Ex: This article examines some of the policies and procedures that can be implemented to minimise the possibility of theft or of willful damage to manuscripts by researchers or staff.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
como un niño malintencionado/perverso


Explanation:
Dos opciones más... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niño díscolo


Explanation:
Parece que encaja en el contexto.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59