KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

chew off more than I can spill

Spanish translation: Abarcar más de lo que puedo abrazar


22:00 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: chew off more than I can spill
This time I'll try to love again
I'll never lose you my friend
I'll be there till the end
Forever
This time I'll take the happy pill
Chew off more than I can spill
Play until you stay forever
daydreamer
Spanish translation:Abarcar más de lo que puedo abrazar
Explanation:
Jugando un poco con la idea.....
Selected response from:

Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Abarcar más de lo que puedo abrazar
Elvia Rodriguez
4abarcar más de lo que puedo derramar
Veronica Poblete
4tomare/agarrare mas de lo que puedo perder
Lydia De Jorge
3mascar más de lo que puedo derramar
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chew off more than i can spill
tomare/agarrare mas de lo que puedo perder


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chew off more than i can spill
mascar más de lo que puedo derramar


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chew off more than i can spill
abarcar más de lo que puedo derramar


Explanation:
Es un juego de palabras que se refiere a "bit off more than he could chew" (quien mucho abarca, poco aprieta). Ten en cuenta que es literatura, y que el autor quiso hacer un juego litarario parafraseando el dicho. Trata de captar la idea, sin ser literal.

Veronica Poblete
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chew off more than i can spill
Abarcar más de lo que puedo abrazar


Explanation:
Jugando un poco con la idea.....

Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: ¡es muy romántico!
53 mins
  -> C'est l'amour ;o) gracias!

agree  Marian Martin
42 days
  -> wow, no recordaba esta. Muchas gracias!