KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

You cut me open and I Keep bleeding

Spanish translation: has abierto una herida que sigue sangrando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You cut me open and I Keep bleeding
Spanish translation:has abierto una herida que sigue sangrando
Entered by: Sandra Rodriguez

15:23 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: You cut me open and I Keep bleeding
But I don’t care what they say
I’m in love with you
They try to pull me away
But they don’t know the truth
My heart’s crippled by the vein
That I keep on closing
You cut me open and I
daydreamer
has abierto una herida que sigue sangando
Explanation:
Más truculencia!
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has abierto una herida que sigue sangando
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +2tu me desgarras y yo sigo sangrando
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2Me causaste una herida abierta y sigo sangrandoCarolyn Dorrell
4tú abres la herida/me hieres y yo sigo desangrándome
Susie Miles


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you cut me open and i keep bleeding
Me causaste una herida abierta y sigo sangrando


Explanation:
la traduc. no es literal, pero me parece que queda bien así. Espero te sirva

Carolyn

Carolyn Dorrell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
39 mins
  -> gracias m-martin...muy amable!

agree  Tradjur: O "me hiciste una herida".
1 hr
  -> si...gracias Tradjur...muy amable!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you cut me open and i keep bleeding
tu me desgarras y yo sigo sangrando


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia: ¡Me gusta tu versión!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marisol Sahagun
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisol!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you cut me open and i keep bleeding
has abierto una herida que sigue sangando


Explanation:
Más truculencia!

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
3 hrs
  -> GRACIAS XIMENA!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you cut me open and i keep bleeding
tú abres la herida/me hieres y yo sigo desangrándome


Explanation:
Se puede variar dependiendo de cómo se traducen las frases anteriores....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-19 16:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tú abres la herida/me hieres/me destrozas, y yo sigo desangrándome

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44