KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

And it’s draining all of me

Spanish translation: y consume todo mi ser


15:25 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: And it’s draining all of me
And it’s draining all of me
Oh they find it hard to believe
I’ll be wearing these scars
For everyone to see
daydreamer
Spanish translation:y consume todo mi ser
Explanation:
Por ejemplo.
Selected response from:

Miguel Sánchez Esteban
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3y consume todo mi ser
Miguel Sánchez Esteban
5me deja exhausto/me agotasusana anton
5y que me drena todo entero
Sandra Rodriguez
4y me está dejando ya sin nada/vacía
Susie Miles
4y me desgasta por entero
Lydia De Jorge
3y me estoy vaciando por ella (por la herida)Tradjur


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and it’s draining all of me
y consume todo mi ser


Explanation:
Por ejemplo.

Miguel Sánchez Esteban
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
47 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LadyofArcadia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sinead --
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and it’s draining all of me
me deja exhausto/me agota


Explanation:
es algo que mina tus fuerzas

susana anton
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and it’s draining all of me
y me desgasta por entero


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and it’s draining all of me
y me estoy vaciando por ella (por la herida)


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-18 17:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supongo que "it" es la herida de antes... ?

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and it’s draining all of me
y que me drena todo entero


Explanation:
Siguiendo la la línea “tremendista”

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and it’s draining all of me
y me está dejando ya sin nada/vacía


Explanation:
Puede ser una manera de decirlo, depende siempre de cómo viene la frase anterior....

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44