KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

the rush that comes with your embrace

Spanish translation: la ardiente sensación de tu abrazo


16:46 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the rush that comes with your embrace
But nothing’s greater
Than the rush that comes with your embrace
And in this world of loneliness
I see your face
Yet everyone around me
Thinks that I’m going crazy, maybe, maybe
daydreamer
Spanish translation:la ardiente sensación de tu abrazo
Explanation:
El “rush” coloquial (“nota” ) no suena bien para el contexto poético en español, por lo que sugiero “ardiente sensación”.
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la ardiente sensación de tu abrazo
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1la repentina emoción provocada por tu abrazo
Ángel Domínguez
4la intensa sensación que fluye de tu abrazo
Susie Miles
4que la corriente con que tu abrazo me acomete
Claudia Guiraldes
4el arrebato que produce tu abrazo
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la repentina emoción provocada por tu abrazo


Explanation:
Bonito encargo de traducción... así da gusto trabajar
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: me gusta, pero sin el "repentina".
17 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el arrebato que produce tu abrazo


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la ardiente sensación de tu abrazo


Explanation:
El “rush” coloquial (“nota” ) no suena bien para el contexto poético en español, por lo que sugiero “ardiente sensación”.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Sánchez Esteban
52 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel!

agree  LadyofArcadia: That sounds nice!
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que la corriente con que tu abrazo me acomete


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la intensa sensación que fluye de tu abrazo


Explanation:
Es mi opción

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44