KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

lodge

Spanish translation: refugio / escondite / cabaña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lodge
Spanish translation:refugio / escondite / cabaña
Entered by: Marina56

18:55 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: lodge
Hola,

estoy traduciendo una novela de espías. En una parte se habla de un "lodge", que es donde los malos se esconden. Había pensado en madriguera, o quizá simplemente refugio. ¿Qué os parece? ¿Se os ocurre alguna otra opción?

Ej:The lodge opened up into a broad foyer. Dim lights shone, but none of the glow slipped past the boarded-up windows.

Gracias, amigos.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
refugio / escondite / cabaña
Explanation:
Espero te ayude aunque sé que no te lo puse muy temprano pero no abrí internet hasta este momento.
Selected response from:

Marina56
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4posada
Yaotl Altan
5refugio / escondite / cabaña
Marina56
4 +1guarida
Fabio Descalzi
5tugurio
Sandra Rodriguez
4pabellón; logia
Michael Powers (PhD)
4escondite
Luisa Ramos, CT


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarida


Explanation:
La clásica para "maleantes"...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia: ¡exactamente!
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
posada


Explanation:
Yo usaría esa palabra.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: sin duda!
9 mins

agree  Juan Mende: Si, o albergue
13 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, totalmente de acuerdo.
24 mins

agree  Darío Zozaya
25 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pabellón; logia


Explanation:
Oxford


lodge1 / lA:dZ / n
1 a (for gatekeeper) (BrE) casa f del guarda
b (for porter) portería f
c (on private estate) pabellón m; hunting o shooting lodge pabellón de caza
d (at resort) (AmE) hotel m
e (wigwam) tienda f
2 (branch, meeting place of society) logia f; masonic lodge logia masónica
3 (of beaver) madriguera f

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Ferreira: Definitely not logia in this context, sorry.
15 mins
  -> You may be right, Ncholas - thank you, Mike :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escondite


Explanation:
http://panycine.blogia.com/2004/120704-operacion-67.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-19 19:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hermandaddelvalle.org/article.php?sid=4652
http://frankenrol.blogspot.com/2005/04/pars-oculto-las-catac...
http://www.cinefania.com/movie.php/6546/
http://www.ociototal.com/casas/andalucia/cadiz/huerta_grande...

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tugurio


Explanation:
RAE
tugurio.(Del lat. tugurĭum).
1. m. Choza o casilla de pastores.
2. m. Habitación, vivienda o establecimiento pequeño y mezquino.


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refugio / escondite / cabaña


Explanation:
Espero te ayude aunque sé que no te lo puse muy temprano pero no abrí internet hasta este momento.

Marina56
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias