KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

ogreish

Spanish translation: marqués ogro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ogreish marquess
Spanish translation:marqués ogro
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:35 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
English term or phrase: ogreish
Even the ogreish Marquess....

Sería algo como ..el ogro Marqués o derivado de ogro...
Alejandra
el marqués ogro
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brutal / atroz / vil
Darío
4 +1el casi-ogro Marqués/ el Marqués que es como un ogro..
Lydia De Jorge
5monstruoso
NoraBellettieri
4parecido a un ogroJuan Mende
4el marqués ogro
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el marqués ogro


Explanation:
+++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parecido a un ogro


Explanation:
Es una idea...
Saludos.

Juan Mende
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monstruoso


Explanation:
Schuster's
ogre: ogro, monstruo

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el casi-ogro Marqués/ el Marqués que es como un ogro..


Explanation:
ogreish
adj. similar to an ogre; of or relating to an ogre

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia: ...el Marqués que es como un ogro...
26 mins
  -> Thanks LadyofArcadia!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brutal / atroz / vil


Explanation:
Un par de opciones genéricas en español... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 días (2007-10-30 15:07:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, mujer. A seguir aprendiendo, como hacemos todos... :-D

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas Gracias por ayudarme con este termino ya que soy estudiante de traducción.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Sinead.