KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Can you not trust me?

Spanish translation: ¿no puedes confiar en mí?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can you not trust me?
Spanish translation:¿no puedes confiar en mí?
Entered by: AleTolj

15:17 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Can you not trust me?
context:
"Can you not trust me? I swear on my life, no harm will befall you while I am your guardian".

¿"¿Cómo puedes no confiar en mí?" sería una buena opción?

Gracias.
AleTolj
¿no puedes confiar en mí?
Explanation:
Creo que sería mejor:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12¿no puedes confiar en mí?
Terry Burgess
4 +5¿Es posible/puede ser que no confíes en mí?
Adriana Penco
4 +1no te fías de mí?baiksekali
4¿No confías en mí?Yanet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
can you not trust me?
¿no puedes confiar en mí?


Explanation:
Creo que sería mejor:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susie Miles: es lo que yo hubiera dicho....
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Susie:-)

agree  Miguel Sánchez Esteban
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Migue:-)

agree  Marina56: Yo tAMBIéN
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina:-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Lydia:-)

agree  Cesar Serrano
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Cesar:-)

agree  Robert Forstag
7 mins
  -> Thanks again, Robert:-)

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas: Sin dudarlo :)
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastián:-)

agree  tenis
27 mins
  -> Gracias, tenis:-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: Well, I would trust him if I were her, but only if he was good looking, muscular ... :-)
38 mins
  -> So THAT'S why nobody trusts me! Thanks again, Deborah:-)

agree  Noni Gilbert
41 mins
  -> Gracias, aceavila:-)

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Aida:-)

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra: Perfecto!!
1 hr
  -> ¡Qué amable! Gracias, Paula:-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can you not trust me?
¿No confías en mí?


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Yanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
can you not trust me?
¿Es posible/puede ser que no confíes en mí?


Explanation:
Mi elección.
Y tu elección ¿Cómo puedes no confiar en mí? también me parece bien.

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula.

agree  JoseAlejandro: I think this can also work. Good luck!
56 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lía.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Ésta es. La versión de Terry no da exactamente con el matiz.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Marcelo González: Estoy de acuerdo con Sandra. :-)
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can you not trust me?
no te fías de mí?


Explanation:
otra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 16:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

más coloquial

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
8 mins