KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

child's top

Spanish translation: trompo de un niño


12:27 Nov 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: child's top
context:
"He made her feel like a child's top that would not spin straight"

Thanks.
AleTolj
Spanish translation:trompo de un niño
Explanation:
Creo que en Argentina se llama trompo al juguete que gira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-09 15:03:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí y un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trompo de un niño
patricia scott
4 +2peonza / trompo
Darío
4 +1trompo de juguete
Susie Miles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peonza / trompo


Explanation:
A eso parece referirse, que daba vueltas como una peonza mal tirada... :-)


Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baiksekali: sentirse como una peonza
2 hrs
  -> ...torcida, jjjjj. ¡Gracias!

agree  Marian Martin
2 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trompo de juguete


Explanation:
Es mi opción, ya que al referirse a trompo de un niño, podría decirse trompo de juguete, y me suena bien...

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vero Poblete: esa es la idea
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Vero!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trompo de un niño


Explanation:
Creo que en Argentina se llama trompo al juguete que gira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-09 15:03:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí y un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  moken: :O) Hi Pat, hadn't seen you around for a long time! :O)
18 mins
  -> THank you Álvaro. Yes, I'm too busy lately.Saludos.

agree  Adriana Penco
1 hr
  -> THank you.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Saludos Pat, long time no 'see'!
1 hr
  -> Saludos, Lydia, thank you:

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you.