KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Ooh, can’t beat a bit of badders.

Spanish translation: Oh, ¡nada mejor que un jueguito de badmintoncito!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ooh, can’t beat a bit of badders.
Spanish translation:Oh, ¡nada mejor que un jueguito de badmintoncito!
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

00:53 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Theatre
English term or phrase: Ooh, can’t beat a bit of badders.
Es una obra de teatro, "Don Juan in Soho". Sé que es un juego de palabras, que badders serían aquellos que juegan badminton. Pero no logro comprender el sentido del juego de palabras para adaptarlo al español. Les mando muchos saludos y gracias anticipadas.

(Stan sighs and starts tapping away on his BlackBerry.)
‘Name’ . . . ‘Place of assignation’ . . . And, any hobbies?
DJ - She enjoys badminton.

Stan - Ooh, can’t beat a bit of badders. (Finishes
tapping.) The lady is logged.
DJ - I know you worship your ‘database’, but I want
you to abandon it. I accept that it’s human to ‘organise’,
and the world will insist on its lazy distinctions, but
they are ugly and inexact: rich/poor, homo/hetero,
black/white, good/bad.
Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Oh, ¡nada mejor que un jueguito de badmintoncito!
Explanation:
"a bit of badders" es un juego de bádminton en lenguaje infantil
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Oh, ¡nada mejor que un jueguito de badmintoncito!Bubo Coromandus
5aah, nadie más valiente que una volanteraHebro
4ay, no hay nada mejor que un conjunto de jugadores de bádmintonCAL2153
3 +1Oh, no se puede ganar a un par de jugadores de bádminton.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ooh, can’t beat a bit of badders.
Oh, no se puede ganar a un par de jugadores de bádminton.


Explanation:
Es un juego de palabras comenzando con la letra "B".

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oscar molina
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ooh, can’t beat a bit of badders.
ay, no hay nada mejor que un conjunto de jugadores de bádminton


Explanation:
aquí hay una repetición del sonido de "j" en vez de la letra "b" en la versión original. y a mi, "can't beat" no es literal, es una frase que significa "es lo mejor" o "no es nada mejor".

CAL2153
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ooh, can’t beat a bit of badders.
aah, nadie más valiente que una volantera


Explanation:
el juego del volante es otro nombre del bádminton

también estas frases contienen la repetición notoria del mismo fonema consonántico, contribuyendo a su expresividad


Hebro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ooh, can’t beat a bit of badders.
Oh, ¡nada mejor que un jueguito de badmintoncito!


Explanation:
"a bit of badders" es un juego de bádminton en lenguaje infantil

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: O en lenguaje pijo de lo antiguo! Cursi. Y tu traducción lo refleja!
2 hrs
  -> thank you Noni, hugs :-) Deborah

agree  Terry Burgess: Washing's all done, kitchen is spotless. I might go out for spot of badders except: I don't know how to play; it's dark; and there aren't any floodlit badders courts in Mexico City. Guess I'll just watch BBC World and then perhaps a DVD movie:-) Hugs2u2!
14 hrs
  -> Yes Terry, you can go and play badminton when you've finished washing up! ;-) Hugs, Deborah

agree  Brian McDougall
2 days3 hrs
  -> thanks Brian, have a nice day :-) Deborah