KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

stinker

Spanish translation: canalla, capullo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stinker
Spanish translation:canalla, capullo
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

20:10 Nov 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / insulto
English term or phrase: stinker
¿"Capullo" valdría?

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
tunante, malcriado, capullo
Explanation:
It is not used to imply that someone smells, it is usually used in the sense of something such as "YOU RASCAL", etc......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-11 20:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English this comment is usually used for things such as : you little stinker!!!!! It doesn't imply that someone smells at all, even though it is an "insult" of sorts..... it is more like: you little devil, etc..... Personally, I think that apestoso or hediondo are way too strong for this context, really it depends on if you want to be totally insulting or not to the person, or if you are saying it in a joking manner..... We don't have the context to know
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Me quedo con "capullo". Saludos y gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tunante, malcriado, capullo
Robert Copeland
4 +1sinvergüenza
Ximena P. Aguilar
4traviesito
Marsha Way
3 +1apestoso
Henry Hinds
3alcahuete
LiaBarros


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apestoso


Explanation:
Pero también literal, si es un insulto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: apestoso o también 'canalla' pero, claro, depende del contexto:)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tunante, malcriado, capullo


Explanation:
It is not used to imply that someone smells, it is usually used in the sense of something such as "YOU RASCAL", etc......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-11 20:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English this comment is usually used for things such as : you little stinker!!!!! It doesn't imply that someone smells at all, even though it is an "insult" of sorts..... it is more like: you little devil, etc..... Personally, I think that apestoso or hediondo are way too strong for this context, really it depends on if you want to be totally insulting or not to the person, or if you are saying it in a joking manner..... We don't have the context to know

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Gracias. Me quedo con "capullo". Saludos y gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Famous Bugs Bunny line: "Ain't I a stinker?"
1 hr

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert: Capullo for Spain - all the rest (yours and other contribs) sound pretty strange to me here in Castilla, 'cept Ximena's canalla.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alcahuete


Explanation:
Pero depende del contexto que tengas. Es un insulto o es una broma?

LiaBarros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traviesito


Explanation:
I agree with Robert in the context, but this is another option of what you could say

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinvergüenza


Explanation:
En el contexto que mencionas hoy podría ser 'sinvergüenza' o 'bribón'

- un sinvergüenza con las mujeres
- un bribón con las mujeres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-12 11:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá también se aplicaría 'canalla' como se lo propuse a Henry, pero todo depende del contexto


Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Pesce: Si se refiere a como trata a las mujeres, yo prefiero "sinverguenza" (o "canalla").
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia